IDEXX Animana functionality and GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) defines the rights of the individuals that you need to comply with as a Data Controller. This page links to knowledge base articles that explain how IDEXX Animana can be used to fulfil some of those requirements. Please note that if you have any questions regarding these rights or the lawful basis for processing, we kindly refer you to get in touch with the Datainspektionen.

Asking for consent

There might be cases where you are required to ask for consent related to direct marketing or processing of data.

Tracking consent can be done by uploading a signed document in IDEXX Animana or creating a sticky protocol in the client file. Read more about it on our knowledge base: How do I make sure a protocol sticks at the top of a client or patient file?

The right to be informed

“Den registrerade har rätt att få information när hans eller hennes personuppgifter behandlas.” Source – Datainspektionen

If you want to proactively share your privacy policy with your customers you can use the manage content functionality to create letters or emails. Click on the following link to learn more about creating your own mailings in Animana: How do I manage Letter, Email and Text Message templates?

Right of Access

“Informationen ska tillhandahållas den registrerade kostnadsfritt i en lättillgänglig, skriftlig form (vilket kan vara i elektronisk form) och med ett tydligt och enkelt språk.” Source – Datainspektionen

Most of the personal information in Animana is stored on the Client and Patient Data pages, which can be found by browsing to:

  • A Client File > Client Data Data 
  • A Client File > Client Data > Info
  • A Client File > Client Data > Financial
  • A Client File > Client Data > Extra Addresses
  • Animals > Patient File > Patient Data

If required, screenshots can be made of these pages by following the instructions in the following article: How do I create screenshots in Animana via my browser?

Right to rectification

“Varje person har rätt att vända sig till ett företag eller myndighet som behandlar personuppgifter och be att få felaktiga uppgifter rättade.” Source – Datainspektionen

If you need to rectify the information of a client and/or patient file you can do that by browsing to a Client or Patient file and clicking on the Client data or Patient data tab, making changes to a field and saving it.

Right to erasure

“Varje person har rätt att vända sig till ett företag eller en myndighet som behandlar personuppgifter och be att uppgifterna som avser honom eller henne raderas.” Source – Datainspektionen

Under this provision, your clients have the right to have their personal information erased/anonymized from Animana. Before you remove any data, please consult with a legal advisor to see when and which types of data need to be removed. The following article will explain how to anonymise information: How do I anonymize client data?

Right to object

”En enskild har i vissa fall rätt att invända mot den personuppgiftsansvariges behandling av hans eller hennes personuppgifter.” Source – Datainspektionen

If a client wishes to not receive any marketing-related messages from your practice, you are able to exclude clients from marketing communications such as emails and text messages. Learn how to exclude clients from marketing communications via the following knowledge base article: How do I exclude clients from receiving marketing related messages?

Was this article helpful?


If you wish to provide more detailed feedback regarding this article, please send us an email at: idexx-animana-support-nordics@idexx.com

Was this article helpful?

YesNo

Why not?